Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Assamese

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Punjabi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

New In Store

Genres

Happy New Year (2014)

Happy New Year / Finding Fanny (Hindi Version) / Junooniyat DVD [3 in 1]


Itemcode: 1000023819
Add to Wishlist

Rs.62

In Stock. Ships in 24 hours.


Add to Cart
 
 
 

3 Movies in 1 DVD


Happy New Year (2014)

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 2014

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Action, Comedy, Drama, Thriller


Description

The premise is simple. It's the Christmas - New Year holiday season. The biggest dance event in the world, the World Dance Championships, is being hosted in Dubai. While all eyes are on the different world-class teams that have gathered, there are a few unlikely entrants who have somehow managed to stumble into the competition.

Happy New Year is built around 5 disparate characters who are fighting a most unlikely battle.. a battle of international proportions.. but it's a battle being fought on a dance floor. Where the rest of the world's competitors are battling for national pride and glory on the world stage, our 5 are dancing for a different cause.. revenge, retribution and closure. This is Team India, a group that has no confidence in its own dancing abilities, but is competing for a cause very important to them.

With the city of Dubai as the backdrop, and its global village ambience as its setting, Team India set about their task of staying in the competition. What follows is a manic run to the finish, where our characters face several challenges in their quest for victory as the film reaches its climax, a climax that is full of national pride, diabolical revenge and triumph.

How this bunch of losers transform themselves into a team that performs really well and how they win over the hearts of the people in the city and across the world, forms the rest of the story.



Cast: Shahrukh Khan, Deepika Padukone, Abhishek Bachchan, Boman Irani, Sonu Sood, Jackie Shroff, Vivaan Shah, Anupam Kher, Geeta Kapoor, Vishal Malhotra, Puneet Vashist

Director: Farah Khan

Music Director: Anu Malik, Vishal-Shekhar

Special Appearance: Kiku Sharda, Dino Morea, Sarah-Jane Dias, Prabhu Deva, Malaika Arora, Anurag Kashyap, Sajid Khan


Finding Fanny (2014)

Also Known As: Finding Fanny Fernandes

Country: India

Language: Hindi, English

Year: 2014

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Comedy, Drama, Romance


Description

Pocolim is a village where pointless conversations are a way of life. Nothing ever really happens here and the people of Pocolim, well, they just exist. One night, the old postman Ferdie (Naseeruddin Shah), finds a letter that he had written 46 years ago to the love of his life, Stefanie Fernandes, asking for her hand in marriage. To his utter shock, he discovers that the letter had never been delivered. All these years Ferdie has lived a life of melancholy regret, believing that Stefanie had rejected him.

Four colorful characters from the village set out with Ferdie to find Fanny and tell her what happened. A young virgin widow (Deepika Padukone), an embittered mechanic (Arjun Kapoor), a belligerent artist (Pankaj Kapur) and an obnoxious self-appointed "Lady" of Pocolim (Dimple Kapadia) join Ferdie as they experience various hilarious and moving events that change their lives forever. Finding Fanny is an off the wall, highly comical story about a bunch of oddballs who venture out in search of love; in the process, they discover a strange sense of solace and love amongst each other, and end up seeing a point to their previously pointless lives.



Cast: Arjun Kapoor, Deepika Padukone, Naseeruddin Shah, Pankaj Kapur, Dimple Kapadia, Anand Tiwari, Anjali Patil

Director: Homi Adajania

Music Director: Mathias Duplessy

Special Appearance: Ranveer Singh


Junooniyat (2016)

Also Known As: Juunooniyat: Obsession

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 2016

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Drama, Romance


Cast: Pulkit Samrat, Yami Gautam, Hrishitaa Bhatt, Taran Bajaj, Gulshan Devaiah, Manoj Bakshi, Manann Dania, Aneesha Joshi, Gurpreet Kaur, Ravi Khemu, Herry Tangiri, Khushboo Upadhyay

Director: Vivek Agnihotri

Music Director: Ankit Tiwari, Meet Bros, Jeet Ganguly


Format: DVD

Label: T Series

Catalog No: TSDVD 4492

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 1