Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Assamese

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Punjabi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

New In Store

Genres

Tukaram (2012)

Tukaram DVD

(Free DVD Inside)

Cast: Jitendra Joshi, Prateeksha Lonkar

Director: Chandrakant Kulkarni


Itemcode: 1000021154
Add to Wishlist

Rs.299

Out of Stock.


Want us to send you an E-mail Alert when this item becomes available?

 

Tukaram (2012)

Also Known As: Sant Tukaram

Country: India

Language: Marathi

Year: 2012

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Biography, Drama, History


Description

"Tukaram" was born in 1608 in Dehu, a village near Pune to a family who were devoted followers of the deity Vitthal or Vithoba (a form of Lord Vishnu, the Preserver in the Hindu Trinity). The family belonged to the Kunbi caste, they were moneylenders and traders by profession.

TUKARAM had a very normal childhood. He is fascinated with Lord Vitthal who he says is his dear friend. He is very innocent and generous kid and is not touchy to part with his toys or personal belongings with his friends. As he grows up take up the family responsibility as his elder brother is not interested in the material world and is drawn completely towards spiritual pursuits. When his first wife Rakhma is unable to bear a child, he bows to his family's wishes and marries Aavli. We see that Tuka is trying to become a good son and husband. But the arrival of a major famine destroys this beautiful picture. He loses both his parents, his sister-in-law (brother's wife) dies and his elder brother Savji leaves home. His first wife and son die too; during this hopeless atmosphere of a terrible three-year-long famine, Tukram realize that the perennial treasure of God's grace is far more valuable than ephemeral worldly riches and he shifts his focus to divine worship.

He does not choose to quit his responsibilities and follow a solitary path. Instead, he feels it is more important to try and reduce the sorrows of the people around him. For him, being 'a good human being' is as vital as being a good son, friend or husband. And while striving to be a good human being, he gradually turns into a saint.

This film traces the journey of a common man to sainthood. It is a journey that gives us immense confidence. This great saint-poet awakened the self esteem of the common people. He instilled in them the emotion that their lives were valuable too. he brought verve and confidence to a frustrated, depressed society. What better miracle could there be?



Cast: Jitendra Joshi, Prateeksha Lonkar, Sharad Ponkshe, Radhika Apte, Veena Jamkar, Smita Tambe, Vrishasen Dabholkar, Yatin Karyekar, Madhav Abhyankar, Vikas Patil, Padmanabh Gaikwad

Director: Chandrakant Kulkarni

Music Director: Ashok Patki, Avdhoot Gupte


Format: DVD

Label: Everest

Catalog No: EVE DVD 242

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 2

Subtitles: English

Video: NTSC