Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Assamese

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Punjabi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

New In Store

Genres

Welcome to Sajjanpur (2008)

Welcome to Sajjanpur / Bheja Fry / Paying Guests DVD [3 in 1]


Itemcode: 1000020710
Add to Wishlist

Rs.49

In Stock. Ships in 24 hours.


Add to Cart
 
 
 

3 Movies in 1 DVD


Welcome to Sajjanpur (2008)

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 2008

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Comedy, Drama


Description

Mahadev is one of the few educated young men from Sajjanpur. His ambition is to be a novelist but finds it easier to make a living by writing letters sitting next to the post office. His ability to write persuasive letters makes him popular with the largely non-literate population of the town. Aware of this power, he soon uses his talent to manipulate people with amusing and sometimes not such amusing results.

With this as the narrative frame, Welcome to Sajjanpur shows in an entertaining, musical and comic way, characters and events that are at once hilarious and poignant.

A delightful satirical take on a contemporary Indian village.



Cast: Shreyas Talpade, Amrita Rao, Divya Dutta, Ravi Kissen, Rajeshwari Sachdev, Ila Arun, Yashpal Sharma, Masood Akhtar, Ravi Jhankal, Kunal Kapoor, Rajit Kapoor

Director: Shyam Benegal

Music Director: Shantanu Moitra


Bheja Fry (2007)

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 2007

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Comedy, Drama


Description

Ranjeet Thadani (Rajat Kapoor), a bored, arrogant music company executive hurts his back the night he has found a prize catch for a weekly bring - your -idiot talent dinner hosted by his friends and him. He ends up spending the evening with this idiot, Bharat Bhushan (Vinay Pathak) who tries to help him get his wife (Sarika) back who left him earlier that day. The result is utter chaos let loose by the idiot, who cannot do a single thing without messing it up further.

The plot turns around to be a series of mini disasters that leave Ranjeet's comfortable life in ruins. Call it the idiot's revenge!



Cast: Rajat Kapoor, Ranvir Shorey, Vinay Pathak, Sarika, Milind Soman, Tom Alter, Bhairavi Goswami, Harsh Chhaya, Sushma Kaul

Director: Sagar Ballary

Music Director: Sagar Desai


Paying Guest (2009)

Also Known As: Paying Guests, Char Yaar

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 2009

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Comedy


Description

Paying Guest is one such story about four friends who only create more problems while they think they are solving the existing ones. What happens when four young fun loving boys [SHREYAS TALPADE, JAVED JAFFREY, ASHISH CHOWDHARY and VATSAL SHETH] begin a crazy house hunt which takes them through a series of ultra comical hurdles in a bid to find that one roof that can tolerate and shelter their combined problems? In search for new accommodations these crazy friends manage to convince their crazier landlord Ballu played by JOHNNY LEVER to keep them as paying guests, but he has only one condition i.e. he only wants couples. They say yes to his conditions, when all of them are bachelors. Who will play the wives? And how? The new drama triggers a series of confusions that build into rich complexity of mistaken identities and a climax of comic wizardries. Paying Guests is a fast paced rip roaring comedy to be enjoyed by the entire family.



Cast: Shreyas Talpade, Javed Jaffrey, Aashish Chowdhry, Celina Jaitley, Chunky Pandey, Riya Sen, Neha Dhupia, Johnny Lever, Vatsal Seth, Sayali Bhagat, Delnaaz Paul

Director: Paritosh Painter

Music Director: Sajid-Wajid


Format: DVD

Label: Eagle

Catalog No: EDVD C 5768

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 1

Video: NTSC