Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Assamese

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Punjabi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

New In Store

Genres

Uphaar (1971)

Uphaar / Bhuvan Shome / Piya Ka Ghar DVD [3 in 1]


Itemcode: 1000016008
Add to Wishlist

Rs.48

Out of Stock.


Want us to send you an E-mail Alert when this item becomes available?

 
 
 

3 Movies In 1 DVD


Uphaar (1971)

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 1971

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Drama


Cast: Swarup Dutt, Jaya Bhaduri, Suresh Chatwal, Nandita Thakur, Kamini Kaushal, Nana Palsikar, Ratnamala, Leela Mishra, Shail Chaturvedi, Minoo Mehtab, Yunus Parvez

Director: Subhendu Roy

Music Director: Laxmikant-Pyarelal

Story: Rabindranath Tagore


Bhuvan Shome (1969)

Also Known As: Mr Shome

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 1969

Color/BW: BW

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Drama


Description

Bhuvan Shome is a lonely widower, a proud old man and a disciplinarian. Looking back on the trodden path, strewn with staunch determination and drab attitudes, Bhuvan Shome, a thoroughly un-enchanted man, takes a day off and walks into another world - a new world consisting of simple uninitiated village folk. There he rides a bullock cart, encounters a buffalo and finally a village belle. Off to duck shooting amidst the sand dunes, suddenly everything lights up. A day's exposure to a host of alien situations deepens his sense of loneliness. He realizes that he has no escape from the world which he has built for himself all these years.

(Movie description reproduced with permission of mrinalsen.org)



Cast: Utpal Dutt, Suhasini Mulay, Shekhar Chatterjee, Sadhu Meher, Punya Das, Rochak Pandit

Director: Mrinal Sen

Music Director: Vijay Raghava Rao

Voice: Amitabh Bachchan


Piya Ka Ghar (1972)

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 1972

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Drama


Cast: Anil Dhawan, Jaya Bhaduri, Paintal, Asrani, Agha, Raja Paranjpe, Ranjita Thakur, Kesto Mukherjee, Mukri, Sulochana Chatterjee, Sunder, Samar Chatterjee, Suresh Chatwal, C S Dubey, Manmauji

Director: Basu Chatterjee

Music Director: Laxmikant-Pyarelal

Special Appearance: Amitabh Bachchan, Dharmendra


Format: DVD

Label: Ultra

Catalog No: DVD U 991 (162)

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 1

Video: NTSC