Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Assamese

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Punjabi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

New In Store

Genres

Khatta Meetha (2010)

Khatta Meetha / Paying Guests / Jugaad DVD [3 in 1]


Itemcode: 1000015754
Add to Wishlist

Rs.69

In Stock. Ships in 24 hours.


Add to Cart
 
 
 

3 MOVIES IN 1 DVD


Khatta Meetha (2010)

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 2010

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Comedy, Drama


Description

Satara-based petty road-works contractor, Sachin Tichkule, faces challenges when the Satara Municipal Corporation puts a hold on his payment. He decides to sue them, while his extended family deal with the crisis of a recently-collapsed bridge resulting in 65 deaths. If matters were not bad enough, the new Municipal Commissioner is none other than his estranged girlfriend/ex-collegian, Gehna Ganpule. Sachin had abused and assaulted her in Mumbai a few years ago, and she is now determined to blacklist him at any and all costs. While comically dealing with indolent employees, his sister's marriage, an elephant, a road-roller &c. he lands in even more hot water when the local police get ready to prosecute him for alleged Sexual Molestation, as well as Assault and Threats to Kill Gehna's brother.



Cast: Akshay Kumar, Trisha Krishnan, Johnny Lever, Rajpal Yadav, Asrani, Neeraj Vora, Tinnu Anand, Aruna Irani, Urvashi Sharma, Kulbhushan Kharbanda, Makrand Deshpande, Milind Gunaji, Amita Nangia, Manoj Joshi, Anant Jog, Atul Parchure

Director: Priyadarshan

Music Director: Pritam


Paying Guest (2009)

Also Known As: Paying Guests, Char Yaar

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 2009

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Comedy


Description

Paying Guest is one such story about four friends who only create more problems while they think they are solving the existing ones. What happens when four young fun loving boys [SHREYAS TALPADE, JAVED JAFFREY, ASHISH CHOWDHARY and VATSAL SHETH] begin a crazy house hunt which takes them through a series of ultra comical hurdles in a bid to find that one roof that can tolerate and shelter their combined problems? In search for new accommodations these crazy friends manage to convince their crazier landlord Ballu played by JOHNNY LEVER to keep them as paying guests, but he has only one condition i.e. he only wants couples. They say yes to his conditions, when all of them are bachelors. Who will play the wives? And how? The new drama triggers a series of confusions that build into rich complexity of mistaken identities and a climax of comic wizardries. Paying Guests is a fast paced rip roaring comedy to be enjoyed by the entire family.



Cast: Shreyas Talpade, Javed Jaffrey, Aashish Chowdhry, Celina Jaitley, Chunky Pandey, Riya Sen, Neha Dhupia, Johnny Lever, Vatsal Seth, Sayali Bhagat, Delnaaz Paul

Director: Paritosh Painter

Music Director: Sajid-Wajid


Jugaad (2009)

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 2009

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Comedy, Drama


Description

Sandip Kapoor (Manoj Bajpai) is the owner of a successful ad agency which he has built from scratch. One day he goes to office and finds out that his office has been sealed by the municipality. He protests with his employees but it is in vain. His world comes crashing down. His forced to rent a different place (place having no electricity and water) as his office for the time being. His friend and associate Murli (Vijay Raaz) tries to do various kinds of ways to get things done in their favor, but it is vain. He goes in disguise to the municipality and meets the commissioner and even offers him bribe and tries to wine and dine him, but when the commissioner comes to know about his real intentions, he is thrown out. Sandip comes to know about this and he is furious. Even he tries to get the commissioner on his side in the same way, but he meets the same fate. The commissioner decides to send bulldozers to Sandip' office to pull it down. Sandip spots certain mistakes in his file he had got from the commissioner and he shows this to his lawyer and a case is filed. On the day of demolition, just before it is to begin, Sandip's lawyer arrives there with a stay order. The demolition is stalled and Sandip gets back his office.



Cast: Manoj Bajpai, Hrishitaa Bhatt, Vijay Raaz, Sanjay Mishra, Govind Namdeo, Nitin Arora, Mushtaq Khan

Director: R Anand Kumar

Music Director: Sachin Gupta, Krishna


Format: DVD

Label: Eagle

Catalog No: EDVD C 5187

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 1

Video: NTSC