Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Assamese

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Punjabi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

New In Store

Genres

Deewaar (1975)

The Best Of Yash Chopra (Deewaar / Trishul / Joshila) DVD [3 Disc Pack]


Itemcode: 1000013197
Add to Wishlist

Rs.399

In Stock. Ships in 24 hours.


Add to Cart
 
 
 

Set Of 3 Movies


Deewaar (1975)

Also Known As: Deewar

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 1975

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Action, Drama


Description

A story of conflict, and emotion. A mother (Nirupa Roy), and her two son Vijay (Amitabh Bachchan) and Ravi (Shashi Kapoor) make it to Mumbai from a small town. While Vijay works alongside his mother and shares the burden, Ravi goes to school and on to college. Vijay is all anger and vengeance, while Ravi treads the path of dharma and the rule of law. This is the wall that separates them. This is not a wall built on the shaky foundations of anger, jealousy of envy. It is a wall built on the bedrock of principles of honesty, labour, dignity, and the rule of law. When of her sons breaks the code, the anguished mother, who loves both her sons, has to end does make the choice.



Cast: Amitabh Bachchan, Shashi Kapoor, Parveen Babi, Neetu Singh, Nirupa Roy, Manmohan Krishna, Madan Puri, Iftekhar, Satyendra Kapoor, Sudhir, Yunus Parvez, Alankar Joshi, Raju Shrestha, Vikas Anand, A K Hangal, Mohan Sherry

Director: Yash Chopra

Music Director: R D Burman


Trishul (1978)

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 1978

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Action, Drama


Cast: Sanjeev Kumar, Amitabh Bachchan, Shashi Kapoor, Rakhee, Hema Malini, Waheeda Rehman, Prem Chopra, Poonam Dhillon, Sachin, Manmohan Krishna, Iftekhar, Yunus Parvez, Shetty, Gita Siddharth, Jagdish Raj, Mohan Sherry

Director: Yash Chopra

Music Director: Khayyam


Joshila (1973)

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 1973

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Drama, Thriller


Description

The path of love, they say, never runs smooth, especially a path which has its beginning in a prison.

'JOSHILA' is the saga of such a love which blossomed with shadow of prison walls, between a convict and a poetess-a love which could not reach consummation until it was tested by blood and fire and went through a series of hair-raising exciting adventures. 'JOSHILA' takes the audience on a veritable safari of scenic beauty, fiesta of songs and dances and a romance as fresh as a dew kissed bud of rose to reach climax.



Cast: Dev Anand, Hema Malini, Pran, Rakhee, Bindu, Madan Puri, Manmohan Krishna, Padma Khanna, Sulochana, Iftekhar, Hercules, I S Johar, Vikas Anand, Jagdish Raj, S N Banerjee, Mahendra Sandhu, Roopesh Kumar, A K Hangal, Laxmi Chhaya

Director: Yash Chopra

Music Director: R D Burman


Format: DVD

Label: Eagle

Catalog No: EDVD Y 4939

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 3

Subtitles: English

Video: NTSC