Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Assamese

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Punjabi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

New In Store

Genres

You Don't Belong (2011)

You Don't Belong DVD

Cast: Paban Das Baul, Arun Chakrabarti

Director: Spandan Banerjee


Itemcode: 1000010130
Add to Wishlist

Rs.499

In Stock. Ships in 24 hours.


Add to Cart
 

You Don't Belong (2011)

Also Known As: You Dont Belong

Country: India

Language: Bengali

Year: 2011

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Documentary


Description

Paban Das is a baul singer living in France singing songs of wandering minstrels. Arun Chakraborty is a poet living a quietly content life in a hamlet of West Bengal. Bhoomi is a band from Kolkata, popular for their renditions of folk tunes. Prabudhdha is a musician with a history of protest music. Paraspather is an erstwhile band left with memories of their popular songs and lost fame.

Disparate characters who are bound together by a filmmaker's search for the elusive author of a song, popular in collective memory as a traditional folk song. What follows is a long self-reflexive journey into the world of folk, a journey, which nudges established ideas of home, nostalgia, belonging, and authorship as the film explores deeper into the song that serves for a metaphor of the contemporary fragmented times.

Travelling across remembered lands and forgotten histories following the unseen path of migration that music takes, 'You Don't Belong' asks some important questions about the encounter between art and mass production, creation and ownership in a country rich with myriad folk and oral traditions.



Cast: Paban Das Baul, Arun Chakrabarti, Prabuddha Banerjee, Bhoomi, Parashpathar

Director: Spandan Banerjee


Format: DVD

Label: Magic Lantern Movies

Catalog No: MLM 359

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 1

Subtitles: English

Runtime: 75 minutes

Video: PAL