Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Assamese

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Punjabi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

New In Store

Genres

Bhuvan Shome (1969)

Bhuvan Shome DVD

Cast: Utpal Dutt, Suhasini Mulay

Director: Mrinal Sen


Itemcode: 1000009413
Add to Wishlist

Rs.149

Out of Stock.


Want us to send you an E-mail Alert when this item becomes available?

 
 
  See Other Related Items:

 

Bhuvan Shome (1969)

Also Known As: Mr Shome

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 1969

Color/BW: BW

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Drama


Description

Bhuvan Shome is a lonely widower, a proud old man and a disciplinarian. Looking back on the trodden path, strewn with staunch determination and drab attitudes, Bhuvan Shome, a thoroughly un-enchanted man, takes a day off and walks into another world - a new world consisting of simple uninitiated village folk. There he rides a bullock cart, encounters a buffalo and finally a village belle. Off to duck shooting amidst the sand dunes, suddenly everything lights up. A day's exposure to a host of alien situations deepens his sense of loneliness. He realizes that he has no escape from the world which he has built for himself all these years.

(Movie description reproduced with permission of mrinalsen.org)



Cast: Utpal Dutt, Suhasini Mulay, Shekhar Chatterjee, Sadhu Meher, Punya Das, Rochak Pandit

Director: Mrinal Sen

Music Director: Vijay Raghava Rao

Voice: Amitabh Bachchan


Format: DVD

Label: Ultra

Catalog No: DVD U 784

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 1

Subtitles: English

Video: NTSC