Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Assamese

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Punjabi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

New In Store

Genres

Sanghat (1998)

Sanghat VCD

Cast: Dolon Roy, Soumitra Chatterjee

Director: Pinaki Chaudhuri


Itemcode: 1000007656
Add to Wishlist

Rs.35

Out of Stock.


Want us to send you an E-mail Alert when this item becomes available?

 
 
  See Other Related Items:

 

Sanghat (1998)

Also Known As: Sanghaat

Country: India

Language: Bengali

Year: 1998

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Drama


Description

Rituparna, a young woman from a middle class family, has a checkered existence. Her feelings for Prabir, a college lecturer and neighbour, could not come to fruition as she is married to Dipak, who dies of heart failure within six months of the marriage. Widowed, she comes back to stay with her father Basudeb's family. After retiring from service, Basudeb had built a small house at Madhyagram, some miles away from Calcutta. Rituparna takes things in her stride and tries to stand on her own. She manages to get a part time job in the local school. Her talent for acting help her earn as an actress. Meanwhile, Basudeb dies of cancer leaving the family in distress. Shantanu, an employee of a bank and aspiring actor, known intimately to Rituparna, has some news for her. As the rehearsal of the play Sanghat progresses, Rituparna comes closer to the director Arjit and begins to develop a kind of relationship. Things, however, go in a different direction and Rituparna has to keep struggling.



Cast: Dolon Roy, Soumitra Chatterjee, Biplab Chatterjee, Sabyasachi Chakravarthy, Chitra Sen, Tapas Pal, Kaushik Sen

Director: Pinaki Chaudhuri

Music Director: Chandan Raychowdhury


Format: VCD

Label: Max

Catalog No: MXVCD 08

No Of Disks: 2