Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Assamese

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Punjabi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

New In Store

Genres

Natarang (2010)

Natarang DVD

Cast: Atul Kulkarni, Sonalee Kulkarni

Director: Ravi Jadhav


Itemcode: 1000007172
Add to Wishlist

Rs.299

Out of Stock.


Want us to send you an E-mail Alert when this item becomes available?

 

Natarang (2010)

Also Known As: Natrang

Country: India

Language: Marathi

Year: 2010

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Drama


Description

Natarang is the struggle of a creative mind that dares to think different. A young artist who who decides to go beyond his family, his friends, the society and above all his own imagination to achieve a dream unthinkable.

A story set in the 1970s in a small village of a Maharashtra in India, digs into the deep-rooted gender politics revealed through incidents in an artist's life. Guna, a poor village laborer, nurtures an obsession for 'Tamasha' - a theatrical folk art form of Maharashtra. It is his dream to play the king once in his life. Unforeseen circumstances land him in situation where he sets up a theater company. But its survival now depends on inclusion of 'Nachya', (A man who performs a woman's role in theater) a mandatory in the Tamasha. Strongly built Guna takes up the challenge of doing the role due to his passion for the art. A decision that puts his life in turmoil inside out. He is deserted by his wife, teased for performing feminine roles, abused and declared a eunuch and gay by the society that fails to understand the creativity involved in the art form.



Cast: Atul Kulkarni, Sonalee Kulkarni, Guru Thakur, Yaqub Sayed, Milind Shinde, Kishor Choughule, Mangesh Satpute, Sunil Deo, Ganesh Revdekar, Siddheshwar Zadbuke, Rajesh Bhosle, Vibhavari Dixit Deshpande, Uday Sabnis, Sandesh Jadhav, Santosh Shinde, Kishore Kadam

Director: Ravi Jadhav

Music Director: Ajay-Atul

Special Appearance: Amrita Khanvilkar


Format: DVD

Label: Everest

Catalog No: EVE DVD 121

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 1

Subtitles: English

Video: NTSC