New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store


Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content


Bollywood Specials


Short Film













New Release

New In Store


Pancham Unmixed: Mujhe Chalte Jaana Hai (An unending journey) (2008)

Pancham Unmixed: Mujhe Chalte Jaana Hai DVD [2 Disc Collector's Edition]

(Includes Exclusive Coffee Table Book)

Cast: R D Burman, Amit Kumar

Director: Brahmanand S Siingh

Itemcode: 1000006782
Add to Wishlist

Rs.999 Rs.899

Out of Stock.

Want us to send you an E-mail Alert when this item becomes available?


Pancham Unmixed: Mujhe Chalte Jaana Hai (An unending journey) (2008)

Also Known As: Pancham Unmixed Mujhe Chalte Jaana Hai... (An unending journey...)

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 2008


Category: Bollywood Specials, Documentary

Genre: Biography, Musical


One of the most versatile composers the Hindi Film Music Industry had ever seen, RD Burman brought about a revolution in the popular music of its time in the late 60's, almost single-handedly. For the next two decades, he captured the musical imagination of an entire subcontinent like none before --- right from the entertainment seeking popular masses to the connoisseurs of classical Hindustani and Western, Jazz, Opera and Pop music. And almost a decade and a half after his demise, he continues to be re-mixed and imitated endlessly (he's the most re-mixed man of the Indian music Industry), even today.

Cast: R D Burman, Amit Kumar, Asha Bhosle, Anand Bhosle, Ameen Sayani, Annette Pinto, Badal Bhattacharya, Mili Bhattacharya, Bhanu Gupta, Bhupinder Singh, Bubbles Behl, Chaitanya Padukone, Doel Gupta, Emil Isaac, Gautam Rajadhyaksha, Goldie Behl, Gulshan Bawra, Anju Bawra, Gulzar, Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia, Homi Mullan, Indrani Sen, Indru Atma, Ismail Darbar, Javed Akhtar, Kavita Krishnamurthy, Kesri Lord, Lesle Lewis, Louiz Banks, Manna Dey, Manohari Singh, Nitin Shankar, Pyarelal, Ramesh Iyer, Randhir Kapoor, Ranjit Gazmer, Pandit Ronu Majumdar, Rupankar, Sachin Bhowmick, Shailendra Singh, Shakti Samanta, Shammi Kapoor, Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy, Shantanu Moitra, Pandit Shivkumar Sharma, Shrishti Arya, Tabun Sutradhar, Taufiq Qureshi, Pandit Ulhas Bapat, Usha Uthup, Vidhu Vinod Chopra, Vishal Bhardwaj, Vishwas Nerukar

Director: Brahmanand S Siingh

Format: DVD

Label: Shemaroo

Catalog No: SHEDVD 1226

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 2

Video: NTSC


Disc I - PANCHAM UNMIXED - Mujhe Chalte Jaana Hai... (an unending journey)
A film by Brahmanand S Siingh, attempting to explore legendary composer RD Burman’s music, Pancham Unmixed: Mujhe Chalte Jaana Hai (an unending journey), a film by Brahmanand S Siingh, a Mumbai-based filmmaker and writer takes an incisive look into the composer’s reflective artistry and buoyant-but-also-lonely inner being. Featuring a host of close friends, colleagues and admirers, the film evokes awe, admiration and nostalgia the way most of his music does, till date. Pancham Unmixed is the most comprehensive film made on the great composer and a film that no music and film buff anywhere in the world can afford to miss …

Disc II - PANCHAM MAGIC  The Great R D Blast
Original Video of 30 Timeless Melodies Composed by Pancham da
Dum Maaro Dum … Hare Rama Hare Krishna
Gulabi Aankhein Jo Teri Dekhin… The Train
Bhali Bhali Si Ek Soorat … Buddha Mil Gaya
Jaan-E-Jaan Dhoondhta Phir Raha ... Jawani Diwani
Musafir Hoon Yaaron … Parichay
Kaali Palak Teri Gori … Do Chor
Aao Aao Jaan-E-Jahan Dil Se … Gomti Ke Kinare
Panna Ki Tamanna Hai … Heera Panna
Neend Chura Ke Raaton Mein … Shareef Badmash
Dil Mein Jo Baatein Hain … Joshila
Jai Jai Shiv Shanker … Aap Ki Kasam
Bheegee Bheegee Raton Mein … Ajanabee
Tere Bina Zindagi Se … Aandhi
O Manjhi Re Apna Kinara ... Khushboo
Ek Din Bik Jaayega Mati   … Dharam Karam 
Keh Doon Tumhein Ya Chup … Deewaar
Kasme Vaade Nibhayenge Hum … Kasme Vaade 
Aanewala Pal Jaanewala Hai … Gol Maal
Rimzhim Gire Saawan ... Manzil
Do Lafzon Ki Hai Dil Ki Kahani … The Great Gambler
Jahan Pe Savera Ho … Baseraa
Nahin Lagta Hai Dil Tere Bina … Jail Yatra  
Aa Dekhein Zara … Rocky 
Pyar Humein Kis Mod Pe Le Aaya … Satte Pe Satta
Tu Tu Hai Wohi Dil Ne Jise … Yeh Vaada Raha
Ae Ri Pawan Dhundhe Kise … Bemisal
Pyar Mein Dil Pe Maar De Goli … Mahaan
Bachke Rehna Re Baba … Pukar
Roz Roz Aankhon Tale … Jeeva 
Tu Rootha To Main Ro Doongi Sanam … Jawaani

PANCHAM - Strings of Eternity, a classy coffee-table book with some captivating text and rare photographs is an additional delight for all those who want to know the legendary composer even better. From the interviews conducted for the film, Pancham Unmixed, lots of exciting material could not be incorporated into the film due to length and other technical constraints. From these, Brahmanand S Siingh and Gaurav Sharma have extracted out and compiled a whole lot of anecdotes, insights and emotions that some of RD Burman’s closest colleagues and friends had poured out. This collection is a tribute to Pancham as well as the friends, colleagues and admirers who share their unforgettable memories with the legendary musician. About Film, Director’s Note, Quotes associates and admirers of Pancham like, Asha Bhosle, Manna Dey, Gulzar, Javed Akhtar, Shammi Kapoor, Rishi Kapoor, Vinod Chopra, Vishal Bhardwaj etc..

Additional Notes

Due to its weight, this product will incur additional shipping charges equivalent to 10 DVD items