Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Assamese

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Punjabi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

New In Store

Genres

Asoka (2001)

Asoka DVD

Cast: Shahrukh Khan, Kareena Kapoor

Director: Santosh Sivan


Itemcode: 1000005545
Add to Wishlist

Rs.149

In Stock. Ships in 24 hours.


Add to Cart
 

Asoka (2001)

Also Known As: Ashoka The Great

Country: India

Language: Hindi

Year: 2001

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Biography, Drama, History, Romance, War


Description

In India, about 260 BC in the Empire of Magadha, the Prince Asoka (Shah Rukh Khan) survives to many betrayals of his brothers, leaded by the evil Susima (Ajit Kumar), who wants to kill him to inherit the throne. His mothers orders Asoka to leave Magadha, and while traveling, he meets Princess Kaurwaki (Karriena Kapoor) and her brother, Prince Aryan (Sooraj Balaji) from Kalinga, who are undercover and protected by General Bheema (Rahul Dev). Asoka and Kaurwaki falls in love for each other, but the mother of Asoka calls him back to Magadha. When he returns, he does not find Kaurwaki, who was attacked by traitors of Kalinga. When Asoka's mother is killed by a man of Susima, Asoka becomes mad, kills all his evil brothers but Sugatra, who escapes to Kalinga. Asoka decides to conquer Kalinga, but in the end, he concludes that he has not built an empire, but conquered only corpses and destroyed everything, and he decides to spread love and the Buddhism.



Cast: Shahrukh Khan, Kareena Kapoor, Hrishitaa Bhatt, Danny Denzongpa, Rahul Dev, Johnny Lever, Raghuvir Yadav, Ajith Kumar, Gerson Da Cunha, Subhashini Ali, Umesh Mehra, Shilpa Mehta, Gayatri Jayaraman, Shweta Menon, Sabir Masani, Madhu Varshitt

Director: Santosh Sivan

Music Director: Sandeep Chowta, Anu Malik


Format: DVD

Label: Shemaroo

Catalog No: SHEDVD 2154

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 1

Subtitles: English

Video: NTSC