Movies

New Release

Coming Soon

New In Store

Blu-ray

Hindi Movies

Hindi Movies

Alternative Content

Animation

Bollywood Specials

Documentary

Short Film

Sports

Stage

Television

Bengali

Bhojpuri

English

Marathi

Silent

Telugu

Music

New Release

Genres

Padatik (1973)

Mrinal Sen - Collector's Edition (Padatik / Antareen / Aamaar Bhuvan) DVD [3 Disc Set]

Mrinal Sen


Itemcode: 1000009832
Add to Wishlist

Rs.499

In Stock. Ships in 24 hours.


Add to Cart
 
 
 

3 Movies Set


Padatik (1973)

Also Known As: The Guerilla Fighter

Country: India

Language: Bengali

Year: 1973

Color/BW: BW

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Drama


Description

A political activist escapes the prison van and is sheltered in a posh apartment owned by a sensitive young woman. Both are rebels: the activist against political treachery and the other on a social level. Both are bitter about badly organized state of things. Being in solitary confinement, the fugitive engages himself in self-criticism and, in the process, questions the leadership. Questions are not allowed, obeying that is mandatory. Displeasure leads to bitterness, bitterness to total rift. The struggle has to continue, both for the political activist, now segregated, and the woman in exile.

(Movie description reproduced with permission of mrinalsen.org)



Cast: Simi Garewal, Dhritiman Chatterjee, Bijon Bhattacharya, Jochan Dastidar, Farida Kidwai, Prabhas Sarkar, Tapan Das

Director: Mrinal Sen

Music Director: Ananda Shankar


Antareen (1993)

Also Known As: The Confined

Country: India

Language: Bengali

Year: 1993

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Drama


Description

One night the phone rings. The man picks it up. The caller immediately hangs up. On the other side of the phone is a woman, living in a large apartment in a high-rise building - dreadfully lonely, a prisoner of circumstances. The woman phones again in the middle of the night. The man does not sound unfriendly. Days roll by and the conversations multiply. A strange game starts. The man and the woman build a weird imaginary world. Then, in the middle of a fateful night, the world thus built suddenly collapses. But life goes on. And there is passion and pain in it.



Cast: Anjan Dutt, Dimple Kapadia, Dipti Roy, Tathagata Sanyal

Director: Mrinal Sen

Music Director: Shashi Anand

Story: Sadat Hasan Manto


Aamaar Bhuvan (2002)

Also Known As: This, My Land, Aamar Bhuban, Amar Bhuvan

Country: India

Language: Bengali

Year: 2002

Color/BW: COLOR

Category: Feature Film

Genre: Drama


Cast: Nandita Das, Koushik Sen, Sasawata Chatterjee, Asit Basu, Arun Mukherjee, Bibhas Chakraborty

Director: Mrinal Sen

Music Director: Debajyoti Mishra


Format: DVD

Label: Max

Catalog No: MXDVD 35

DVD Region: All Region

No Of Disks: 3

Subtitles: English